Product Selection ~10 min read

Single-Phase vs Three-Phase Home Battery: What Actually Changes

By Voltgen New Energy Technical Team

Electricity meter in a home - the first place to check whether the supply is single-phase or three-phase

Need a storage system configuration?

Submit your project needs and our engineers will propose a workable configuration for your application.

Submit Inquiry

A single-phase home storage system connects to one live conductor at 230 V; a three-phase system connects to three live conductors at 400 V line to line and 230 V line to neutral. The inverter changes first, but the decision does not stop there: the battery has to sit inside that inverter's DC voltage window, and between our own single-phase and three-phase models those windows differ by more than a factor of ten.

What is the difference between a single-phase and a three-phase home battery system?

A single-phase system draws from one live conductor and a neutral; a three-phase system draws from three live conductors and a neutral. In both, the battery stores DC and the inverter produces AC, so the difference is not the cell chemistry but the AC side the inverter synchronises with and the DC window it offers the pack.

That drives the rest of the design. A single-phase inverter has one output to regulate, one current to keep inside the service rating, and no way to serve a load wired across three phases. A three-phase unit has three outputs, must keep them within the balance limits of its design, and can hold three-phase loads up through an outage.

The phase is also a site condition, not a preference, because the building decides it: a German single-family house from the last twenty years often has 400 V three-phase, a British house usually single-phase 230 V, and a North American house a split-phase 120/240 V service that is neither.

Does the battery change too when you move to three-phase?

Yes, and this is where most quotations go wrong. Our single-phase hybrid inverters take a 42-58 V battery window; the three-phase hybrid inverter is quoted at 150-600 V; the three-phase all-in-one at approximately 650-980 V. A 51.2 V stack cannot be wired to a three-phase unit, so the phase decision selects the battery family.

Model familyGrid sideRated outputBattery window
EAHI-3000/3600/5000/6000-SLSingle-phase 230 V3 / 3.6 / 5 / 6 kW42-58 V
EAHI10KSL / EAHI12KSLSingle-phase 230 V10 / 12 kW42-58 V
EAHI10KTH / 15KTH / 20KTHThree-phase 400 V10 / 15 / 20 kW150-600 V
EAHI10KTH-S / 15KTH-S / 20KTH-SThree-phase 400 V10 / 15 / 20 kWApprox. 650-980 V

The reason is current. Six kilowatts from a 51.2 V pack is about 117 A on the DC side; inside a 400 V platform the same power is about 15 A. Up to roughly 12 kW a low-voltage pack stays workable and easy to service; above that, copper and switching losses push the design to a high-voltage string.

So the battery is not a free choice once the inverter is fixed. The 6 kW single-phase hybrid sits on a 42-58 V pack such as the 51.2 V stackable family at 5.22-20.89 kWh, while the three-phase range expects a high-voltage string - which is why the 750 V family is quoted at a 600-1000 V operating range. Confirm the window on both documents before the container ships; there is no field fix for a pack outside it.

What limits how much power a single-phase system can deliver?

The service current. Six kilowatts at 230 V is 26.1 A and twelve kilowatts is 52.2 A, so a 12 kW single-phase inverter uses almost the whole of a 63 A domestic service on its own while the house still runs beside it. This is a fuse-and-meter question before it is a battery question.

Three loads usually set the ceiling: a 7.4 kW single-phase EV charger at 32 A, an electric shower or 3 kW immersion heater at about 13 A, and a heat pump whose compressor surge runs well above its running watts. Add them and 6 kW stops looking small. The inverters are not the constraint - EAHI-3000-SL to EAHI-6000-SL covers 3 to 6 kW on that 42-58 V window at IP66, and EAHI10KSL and EAHI12KSL reach 10 and 12 kW with up to 18 kW of PV input - but cable and service rating have to follow.

What does three-phase backup actually add?

Three-phase loads stay alive. A heat pump, an 11 kW EV charger or a workshop motor wired across three phases needs all three conductors, so a single-phase inverter leaves those loads dead even with a full battery. That is why three-phase backup sells where heating and hot water are electric.

It also spreads the current. A 20 kW three-phase unit delivers about 6.7 kW per phase, roughly 28.9 A at 230 V per phase, so it can be fed from an existing three-phase consumer unit; the single-phase equivalent would need about 87 A on one conductor, which most domestic services cannot supply.

Two details belong in the design rather than the datasheet. Loads on a three-phase backup should be spread across L1, L2 and L3, because a heavy single-phase load on one leg limits the whole system. And the neutral must be handled by the inverter or by a transfer arrangement designed for it, so the installer's wiring diagram is part of the product decision. The hardware is on the EAHI10-20KTH three-phase hybrid inverter page, with the same power range as a cabinet on the EAHI10-20KTH-S all-in-one page.

How do you confirm which supply the building actually has?

Read the service equipment before quoting. Three-phase means three fuses or main switches, conductors marked L1, L2 and L3, and a 230/400 V meter; single-phase means one live, one neutral and a 230 V meter. Photograph it and confirm with the distribution network operator rather than guessing from the building's age.

Market patterns are a starting point, not a rule. Continental Europe often supplies 400 V three-phase, especially to new builds with heat pumps or an 11 kW charger; the UK and Ireland are dominated by single-phase 230 V with a chargeable upgrade; North America's split-phase 120/240 V is not three-phase at all, so an imported three-phase inverter is the wrong product there.

Which packs fit on each side of the decision?

The pack families are quoted for different windows, so the table is the shortlist. Compare usable energy rather than nameplate: at 90% depth of discharge a 5.22 kWh pack delivers 4.70 kWh, a 10.04 kWh pack delivers 9.04 kWh and a 40.19 kWh pack delivers 36.17 kWh.

PackEnergyVoltageWindow fit
48 V 100 Ah stackable5.22-20.89 kWh51.2 V nominalSingle-phase 42-58 V
48 V 314 Ah stackable10.04-40.19 kWh51.2 V nominalSingle-phase 42-58 V
Wall-mounted 5.22 kWh5.22 kWh25.6 V or 51.2 VSingle-phase 42-58 V (51.2 V version)
750 V 314 Ah stackable10.04-40.19 kWh750 V nominal, 600-1000 V rangeThree-phase high-voltage platform

Certification travels with the pack, not with the brand. The 48 V 314 Ah stackable is quoted with IEC 62619, IEC 63056 and UN 38.3; the 750 V family with UN 38.3 and CE-EMC; the single-phase cabinet EAHI-6000-SL-S lists IEC 62619, IEC 60730, IEC 62040-1, UN 38.3, RoHS 2.0 and VDE 2510-50. Ask for the certificate naming the exact model, because a three-phase project cannot be rescued by a certificate issued for a 48 V family. The high-voltage side is on the 750 V 314 Ah stackable battery page.

What should a distributor stock for a mixed market?

Carry one family per phase rather than a long list of models, because the phase is the first thing a site visit establishes. Where heat pumps and 11 kW chargers are common the three-phase range carries the volume; on single-phase services the 6 kW units do most of it, with 10 and 12 kW covering upgrades.

Site conditionInverter sidePack sideTypical buyer
Single-phase 230 V, basic backup3-6 kW single-phase hybrid5.22-10.04 kWh, 51.2 VEntry household, outage market
Single-phase 230 V, PV plus EV charger10-12 kW single-phase hybrid10.04-20.89 kWh, 51.2 VUpgrade household, installer
Three-phase 400 V, heat pump or charger10-20 kW three-phase hybridHigh-voltage string, 10.04 kWh modulesNew build, electric heating
Three-phase 400 V, cabinet install10-20 kW all-in-one cabinetApprox. 650-980 V windowProject and C&I crossover

Documentation is what makes a two-family lineup sellable: the datasheet for the matched pair, the wiring diagram for the backup arrangement, and the certificate set naming each model. Where a grid application is required before installation, phase, export limit and inverter model number are the three fields the form asks for.

What belongs in the quotation?

A quotation that names only the inverter kW and the battery kWh is not a specification. Phase, per-phase current, battery voltage window and certificate scope decide whether the system can be installed at the site at all, so those fields belong on page one.

FieldWhy it decides the order
Supply phase and service ratingA 12 kW single-phase unit needs service current headroom before it needs more battery
Battery voltage windowA 51.2 V pack cannot be wired to a 150-600 V three-phase input
Per-phase output and balanceUnbalanced single-phase loads on one leg limit the whole system
Backup scopeThree-phase loads stay on only if all three conductors are fed in backup mode
Certificate that names the modelCertification for a 48 V family does not cover a high-voltage three-phase unit
Grid application dataPhase, export limit and model number are what the connection form asks for

Tell us the supply phase, the service rating, the loads to keep alive and the destination country, and we will quote the inverter with its matched pack and the certificates for the exact models. If the site is still undecided, start from the whole-home kWh guide and inverter and battery matching; the full range sits under solar inverters and PCS.

Frequently Asked Questions

01 Can I use a 51.2 V battery with a three-phase inverter?
Not with our three-phase models. The EAHI10-20KTH is quoted at a 150-600 V battery window and the all-in-one at approximately 650-980 V, so a 51.2 V pack sits far outside the input range. Three-phase units use a high-voltage string, such as the 750 V family quoted at 600-1000 V.
02 Is three-phase always better for a home battery?
No. Three-phase costs more, needs a high-voltage battery platform and only earns its price when the house has three-phase loads such as a heat pump, an 11 kW charger or motors. On a single-phase service with ordinary loads, a 6 kW single-phase hybrid with a 51.2 V pack is the cheaper and simpler system.
03 How much can a single-phase home battery system run?
The limit is the service current, not the battery. Six kilowatts at 230 V is 26.1 A and twelve kilowatts is 52.2 A. A 63 A service leaves little headroom for a 12 kW single-phase inverter plus the house, so most homes land at 3 to 6 kW.
04 Do I need three-phase for an EV charger?
Only for an 11 kW three-phase charger, which draws about 16 A per phase. A 7.4 kW single-phase charger runs at 32 A on one phase and works with a single-phase home system, provided the service rating and the inverter can carry it alongside the house load.
05 How do I find out if my house is single-phase or three-phase?
Look at the service equipment: three fuses or main switches with conductors marked L1, L2 and L3 and a 230/400 V meter mean three-phase; one live plus a neutral and a 230 V meter mean single-phase. Confirm with the distribution network operator before ordering, because the phase decides the battery platform.

Need a storage system quote or selection advice?

Submit product models, capacity, application scenarios and target market — our team replies within 24h on working days.

Free Selection Advice24h ResponseConfidential InquiriesOEM Support
Email Inquiry
WhatsApp Inquiry